String of Pearls - Senecio rowleyanus

Item number: 82724112015

Senecio rowleyanus - String-of-Pearls - String-of-Beads - Pea-on-a-Rope

Category: Rarities unusual houseplants


12,99 €

including 7% VAT. , plus shipping

Available now!

Shipping time: 2 - 3 workdays



Senecio rowleyanus - String-of-Pearls - String-of-Beads - Pea-on-a-Rope

Sorry to dissapoint you, but unfortunately this plant doesn't grow pearls. Instead the spherical shape leaves of it look a lot like pearls on a string.
It can be used in high, elegant pots (as in this case) or it can be planted in a hanging pot.

Warning: Do not Eat!

Common name: String-of-Pearls, String-of-Beads, Pea-on-a-Rope
Botanical name: Senecio rowleyanus

Origin: Southafrica

Age: approx. 3 years

Potsize: 14cm
Total height: approx. 25cm
Length of tendrils: 25-30cm

Placement: bright and warm spot near a window
can be placed outside during summer, yet needs to be slowly accustomed to the bright sun

Water: summer: no more that once a week
winter: in its restingphase water considerably less - or, when it a cold room, not at all.
In any case: only water again after the the soil has dried completely

Fertilization: In summer every 3-4 weeks - in winter don't fertilize at all

Product weight: 1,00 Kg

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Please login first to add a tag.